Question about immigrants wedding in the US.?

April 14th, 2010

Im planning on wedding my fiancee in the US but I have a few questions.

Here are the facts:

1. Hes a recent immigrant and has a social security number but not a green card.

2. Im planning on visiting the US on a tourist visa.

3.Were planning on getting wed there and staying together.

My questions are: 1. Am I eligible to apply for the green card since Im his wife?
2. Do we have to hire our own lawyer? or does the US government hire one for us since hes still a recent immigrant?

3. What would the costs of me applying for a green card be?

Thank you

Any information is appreciated.

5 Responses to “Question about immigrants wedding in the US.?”

  1. Fred S says:

    No, you would not be quickly eligible for a green card based on your marriage to a new legal immigrant. He could petition for you as the spouse of a lawful permanent resident, but the waiting period for such a visa is 4 to 5 years for most people. You could not remain in the U.S. as a visitor for 4 to 5 years.

    The costs of applying for a green card would be the cost of all the forms, any translations of the documents, the cost a a medical exam, the cost of photographs and photocopying, and the fee of any attorney you hired. Add those up after you find out how much each one is and you’ll have a good idea of the cost.

    The U.S. government would not provide either one of your with any financial help with your petition.

  2. John says:

    1. Am I eligible to apply for the green card since Im his wife? Yes
    2. Do we have to hire our own lawyer? Yes

    Does the US government hire one for us since hes still a recent immigrant? NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!

    3. What would the costs of me applying for a green card be? Several thousand dollars.

  3. Drbne says:

    If he doesn’t have a green card or an immigrant visa he is not a legal permanent resident. If he does have an immigrant visa then that means he is just waiting for his green card is a legal permanent resident.

    There is a difference between an immigrant and non-immigrant visa. Examples of non-immigrant visas that allow a person to have a social security number is H1B, TN, L1. People that have these types of visas are not allowed to petition for anyone.

    If he is a legal permanent resident he cannot petition for you, unless you two get married in YOUR country of citizenship. Once that happens he can petition for you, but you have to be outside of the U.S. when he does so. If you attempt to enter after he files a petition as a visitor and should you overstay, your petition will be denied and you will be deported.

    If he is not a legal permanent resident he cannot petition for you no matter what you do. That means you will not be eligible for a green card.

    The U.S. will not help you in any way, shape or form with any legal help or expenses.

    The green card process costs thousands of dollars. The filing fee for the forms alone cost over $1000.

    http://www.uscis.gov has all the forms there. It will show how much they cost. The form you are looking for is the I-130. But, you are not currently eligible to file for it.

    If you so choose to enter the U.S. as a tourist and get married, you will have to leave within 6 months, Failure to do so will be a violation of law. Breaking the law by not leaving when you are supposed to, will result in you being deported and barred from the entering the U.S. for 10 years.

  4. T. Contributor badge was stolen! says:

    About $3,000 for all the application fees. $1,000-$3,500 for a lawyer (you will need one in your situation)

    **Ha, ha, Does the U.S. Govt. HIRE a lawyer for us…You ARE NOT an American for sure!!!!!

RSS feed for comments on this post. And trackBack URL.

Leave a Reply